Privacy Policy

PRIVACY STATEMENT

----

PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy is effective from 25th May 2018.

Please take time to read this Privacy Policy carefully as it explains what information Coldduck Wines collects from you and how we use this information.  You should also read our Terms and Conditions.

You should be aware that by continuing to browse the website, you accept our privacy policy and terms and conditions of sale.

We reserve the right to add to or change the terms of this privacy policy at our sole discretion, without prior notice to you. Whenever possible, we will give you notice of any changes to this privacy policy upon implementation. If we change this privacy policy, we will post the new policy on our website, and it will become effective from the time of posting to our website.  You should review this privacy on a regular basis so that you understand the latest version of what we do and how we process your personal data.  Your continued use of our website following the posting of changes to these terms means that you consent to those changes.

WHO WE ARE:

Coldduck Wines is a company registered in Germany and regulated by German laws and we are the data controller for your Personal Data.

Coldduck Wines is committed to protecting any personal information that you may provide to us and we believe it is important that you know how we treat the information about you that we may receive from this website.

Should you have any questions relating to your data or the privacy policy below you can contact us by email wine@coldduckwines.com, or by writing to us, Untermainkai 69, 60329 Frankfurt am Main, Germany.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you use the Coldduck Wines website we collect certain personally-identifiable information, this will depend on what part of the website you are using:

  • When you make a purchase we will collect the following personal information – name, company name (if applicable), email address, billing address, delivery address and your contact telephone number.
  • If you register for the Coldduck Wines Newsletter we will use your email address to notify you of new products and offers as well as other interesting blogs and articles. You can opt out at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link that can be found at the bottom of all our emails.
  • We use marketing data which is made available to us when you interact with our website and marketing emails. We collect information such as whether you open the email or click on the links. We may also collect information regarding where you are such as your IP address, domaine type, browser type and which pages you have visited on our website.
  • In common practice with most other websites, our server automatically records the page requests made when you visit our sites. These “server logs” typically include your web request, IP address, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser. For more information on how we use cookies please view our Cookie Policy at the bottom of this page.

HOW DO WE USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT?

All the personal information that we collect will be stored on secure servers and treated as completely confidential.   Your data is used for a variety of reasons such as:

  • Using your personal details to process your order or provide order status updates, and to respond to your customer service queries.
  • We use this information to assist with the running of the website, make improvements and fix technical issues.
  • We may also use this information for market research, analysis and developing statistics to get an understanding of business performance and our customer profile to see how we can better serve our customers and improve business performance.
  • We may use information for management and auditing of our business operation including accounting.
  • You should be aware that if we are requested by the police or any other regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activities to provide your Personal Information and /or User Information, we are entitled do so.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites or services that are not owned or controlled by Coldduck Wines, including links to websites of producers, affiliates and partners. This Policy only applies to information collected by our website. We have no control over these third-party websites, and your use of third party websites and features are subject to privacy policies posted on those websites. We are not responsible or liable for the privacy or business practices of any third-party websites linked to our website. Your use of third parties' websites linked to our website is at your own risk, so we encourage you to read the privacy policies of any linked third-party websites whenever you leave the Coldduck Wines website.

 

OUR APPROACH TO DATA SECURITY

Coldduck Wines always respect the privacy of our customers and is committed to complying with all laws relating to the protection of personal data.  All the personal information that we collect will be stored on secure servers and treated as completely confidential.

To prevent unauthorised access to your data, we follow the appropriate security procedures in the storage and disclosure of personal information which you have given to us.

You can help preserve your privacy by ensuring that your password that you use to access password protect areas contains a mixture of lower and upper-case letters, along with numbers.  You should never share your password with anyone else, and always log out of your account if you are using a public computer.

PAYMENT CARD INFORMATION

To make payments when purchasing Coldduck Wines products or Gift Cards, or other products or services, we may require credit or debit card account information. By submitting your credit or debit card account information through our website or in any other form of communication to us, to the extent permitted by applicable law, you expressly consent to the sharing of your information with third-party payment processors, and other third-party service providers (including, but not limited to, vendors who provide fraud detection services to us), and you further agree to the following terms.

  • When you use a credit or debit card we provide your credit or debit card account information to our third-party payment service providers in order to process your payments.

When your credit or debit card account information is being transmitted to our website or through our website, it will be protected by cryptographic protocols. To be clear, Coldduck Wines does not itself store your credit or debit card account information, and we do not have direct control over or responsibility for your credit or debit card account information. We use third party payment processors that are the controllers of your credit card information. Our contracts with third parties that receive your credit or debit card account information require them to keep it secure and confidential.

Nonetheless, we cannot guarantee that transmissions of your credit or debit card account information or your other information will always be secure or that unauthorized third parties will never be able to defeat the security measures taken by Coldduck Wines or our third-party service providers. Except to the extent that liability cannot be excluded or limited due to applicable law, we assume no liability or responsibility for disclosure of your information due to errors in transmission, unauthorized third-party access, or other causes beyond our control. You play an important role in keeping your information secure. You should not share your user name, password, or other security information for your Coldduck Wines account with anyone. If we receive instructions using your user name and password, we will consider that you have authorized the instructions. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (e.g., if you feel that the security of any account you might have with us has been compromised), please contact us immediately.

By using the Coldduck Wines website you acknowledge and agree that:

  • By registering and using our website and any services/products offered via our website, certain personal information about you will be captured electronically or otherwise and transmitted to Coldduck Wines and potentially to any third parties as set out in this Privacy Policy
  • By using our website, you expressly agree to the collection and use of your personal information as set out above for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.
  • If you do not want to accept cookies you will be unable to use some of this website’s features, as they depend technically on the use of cookie technology. Please see our Cookie policy at the bottom of this page to find out more information on cookies and how to manage your cookie preferences.
  • You consent to Coldduck Wines contacting you in the ways outlined in this privacy policy, whether by telephone, e-mail, sms or in writing, and you confirm that you do not and will not consider any of this contact as being a breach of any of your rights under the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.
  • If you do not want us to use your personal data for marketing purposes please ensure that you untick/tick the relevant boxes situated in the account creation and purchasing process.   If at any time you have given permission for us to use your data for marketing purposes and you would like to revoke this permission, you can unsubscribe at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in any Coldduck Wines marketing emails, or by contacting us through wine@Coldduckwines.com 

How long do we retain your personal information?

Unless we advise otherwise, we will hold your personal information based on the following criteria:

  • A reasonable business need exists such as managing our relationship with you, managing our operations and performing analysis and auditory tasks.
  • We continue to provide purchased goods or services to you such as our loyalty program unless we are instructed otherwise.

Our data retention periods are in line with legal and regulatory requirements/guidance.

What are your rights under data protection laws?

All individuals have rights under the data protection laws, some of which do not apply in all cases. Should you wish to exercise these rights, we will explain after the point of contact on whether they can be used or not.

 As an individual you have:

1)      The right to be informed about the processing of your personal information

2)      The right to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate

3)      The right to have incomplete personal information completed

4)      The right to object to processing of your personal information

5)      The right to restrict processing of your personal information

6)      The right to have your personal information erased (the “right to be forgotten”)

7)      The right to request access to your personal information and to obtain information about how we process it

8)      The right to move, copy or transfer your personal information.  The right or Data portability is effective from May 2018

9)      Rights in relation to automated decision making which has a legal effect or otherwise significantly affects you

You can contact us using the details below.

How do I get in contact if I have any questions?

Should you have any questions relating to your data or the privacy policy below you can get in contact by email wine@Coldduckwines.co.uk, or by writing to Coldduck Wines, Untermainkai 69, 60329 Frankfurt am Main, Germany

COOKIES POLICY

Coldduck Wines use Cookies as an integral part of our website experience.  These cookies can in no way harm or otherwise affect your computer they simply help us to remember things like your preferences, general website analytics and all of our e-commerce functionality.  You can always turn these off in your settings, but doing so will affect the ability of our website to function.

Third Party cookies from reliable sources like Google are also used in the functioning of maps, you-tube videos and all of our Social Networking functions.

For fuller or more precise information on these cookies please contact us on wine@Coldduckwines.com


QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at wine@coldduckwines.com or by mail at
Coldduck Wines
[Re: Privacy Compliance Officer]
Untermainkai 69 Frankfurt am Main DE 60329
----